Illinois Sex Offender Registration Lacks Clarity
[…] The court found that there is “NO statutory basis for such a duty. The terms “re-register” or “re-establish” do not appear anywhere in the statutory scheme”.
Accordingly, the Supreme Court found, when an offender is returning to his registered home address after being temporarily absent, it is the intent of the legislature that the offender be tracked by giving notice to the law enforcement authorities in the jurisdiction he is leaving. The Court looked to the language of the state and found as follows:
“The applicable provision of section 3 requires an offender “temporarily absent from his *** current address of registration for 3 or more days” to “notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of his *** current registration” of, inter alia, his “itinerary for travel, in the manner provided in Section 6 of this Act for notification to the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of change of address.” 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2012). Section 6, the explanatory section referenced in section 3, like section 3, requires someone changing his or her address to notify the “law enforcement agency with whom he or she last registered” of “his or her new address.” 730 ILCS 150/6 (West 2012).