Illinois Sex Offender Registration Lacks Clarity
[…] In this recent supreme court case, Mr. Pearse’s conviction was based on his failure to let his local police department, in Belvidere, know that he was returning to his home address after being discharged from a hospital in Forest Park. The prosecutor insisted that Mr. Pearse’s return to his residence, after a three plus days hospital stay, qualified as “establishing a residence” for purposes of section 3(b) and argued that he had three days to notify his local police department when he moved back. The Court found that section 3 of the Illinois Sex Offender Registration ACT – 730 ILCS 150/3(a) – was the relevant provision when an offender “who is not actually changing his residence but rather seeking indefinite-term treatment in a medical facility,” which deals with an offender “who is temporarily absent from his or her current address of registration for 3 or more days.” The Court found as follows: